Crewhand logoCrewhand
Jobber alternative

Looking for a Jobber alternative?

Crewhand runs the whole service business in one app, priced per company instead of per person.

Free for 14 days. No credit card needed.

The short answer: if you want quotes, scheduling, invoices, online payments, timesheets, payroll and bookkeeping in one app with every user on your plan included, Crewhand is a Jobber alternative worth trying: $49 to $229 a month and a 14-day free trial. Jobber still makes sense if you already run your books in QuickBooks Online and like it there, you want a very large app marketplace, or you work alone and Jobber's one-user Core plan ($49/mo, or $29/mo billed yearly) covers what you need.

Why owners look for a Jobber alternative

You want one price as the crew grows

Crewhand includes everyone on your plan, up to 15 people, for one monthly price.

You want payroll and the books in the same app

Crewhand's Pro plan runs payroll from approved timesheets and keeps the books next to the jobs, instead of sending hours and invoices to separate services.

You want it set up for your trade on day one

Pick your trade at sign-up and Crewhand loads services, packages, estimators, site-visit questions and a photo list, all editable.

Jobber is a good product for many companies, and the side-by-side comparison lays out where each one fits.

Crewhand at a glance

  • Win the work: a request-a-quote form, a pipeline, quotes with options customers accept and sign online, automatic follow-ups.
  • Do the work: calendar and dispatch, a crew day view on any phone, clock in and out on the job, watermarked job photos.
  • Get paid: invoices with pay-online links, cards on file, automatic reminders, deposits and progress billing.
  • Pay the crew and keep the books: timesheets with overtime, payroll, mileage, a bank feed, reconciliation and sales tax (payroll and books on Pro).

Other Jobber alternatives

  • Housecall Pro: Housecall Pro is a field service app for home service pros, known for scheduling and dispatch, estimates, invoicing, payments, a price book and marketing tools. Compare with Crewhand.
  • Markate: Markate is a field service app for small service businesses, covering leads, scheduling, estimates with e-signature, invoicing and time tracking. Compare with Crewhand.
  • ServiceTitan: ServiceTitan is field service software built for larger residential and commercial contractors, especially HVAC, plumbing and electrical, with call booking, dispatching, price books, memberships and reporting. Compare with Crewhand.
  • Workiz: Workiz is field service software for home service businesses such as locksmiths, garage door, appliance and HVAC companies, with scheduling, estimates, invoicing, payments and automations. Compare with Crewhand.
  • FieldPulse: FieldPulse is field service software for contractors, with an AI assistant on every plan and add-ons for a phone system, price book, payments, financing and fleet tracking. Compare with Crewhand.
Questions

Jobber alternatives: common questions

What is the best Jobber alternative?

The best one is the one that fits how your company works. For a crew of two to fifteen that wants payroll and the books in the same app as the jobs, Crewhand is built for exactly that. Other Jobber alternatives include Housecall Pro, Markate, ServiceTitan and Workiz.

Is there a cheaper alternative to Jobber?

For a 5-person crew, Crewhand Team is $129/mo against Jobber Connect's $199/mo on monthly billing, and $107.50/mo against $149/mo on yearly billing.

Can I move from Jobber to Crewhand?

Yes. Export your customer list from Jobber as a CSV file and drop it into Crewhand under Settings, Import, Switching from Jobber or Housecall Pro. Names, emails, phones, addresses, notes and tags come across, and you see what will happen before anything is saved. Or start fresh with your trade's services already loaded. Crewhand Enterprise includes help moving your data over, and anyone can email support@gocrewhand.app for help.

Is there a free trial?

Yes: 14 days of everything in Crewhand, with no credit card needed.

Try Crewhand free for 14 days

Every feature, no credit card. Add your services, your logo and your crew, and send your first quote today.